Matter of New York State Corr. Officers & Police Benevolent Assn., Inc. v Governor's Off. of Empl. Relations
[…] The motion court concluded that GOER's determination that petitioner's responsibilities as an Acting CSSO were substantially similar to the job description of an SSO2 was not arbitrary and capricious and dismissed the proceeding. A divided Appellate Division affirmed (126 AD3d 1267 [3d Dept 2015]), and we now affirm.

Where respondents' determination "is supported by a rational basis, and is neither arbitrary nor capricious, it will not be disturbed" (Matter of Nehorayoff v Mills, 95 NY2d 671, 675 [2001]). Civil Service Law § 61 (2) proscribes the assignment of an employee to "perform the duties of any position unless he [or she] has been duly appointed, promoted, transferred or reinstated to such position" other than when those duties are performed on a temporary emergency basis.