Arzeno v City of New York |
[…] It is true that at his deposition, Russel [*5]Giardina (Giardina), a District Supervisor with the New York City Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) testified that because DEP had repaired the sidewalk around the hydrant in connection with work to the hydrant, the responsibility for the repair of the sinkhole at or near the fire hydrant was DEP's. However, this cannot serve as a basis for rendering § 7-210 inapplicable because "legislative enactments in derogation of common law. . . creating liability where none previously existed," such as § 7-210, must be strictly construed (Vucetovic v Epsom Downs, Inc., 10 NY3d 517, 521 [2008]). Here, nothing in the record demonstrates that 219 was an exempt property under § 7-210 of the New York City Administrative Code, namely a "one-, two- or three-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes." Accordingly, the Court decides the instant motions under § 7-210, rather than § 7-201 of the New York City Administrative Code.