Finn v City of New York |
[…] New York Univ. Med. Center, 64 NY2d 851, 852 [1985]). Once the proponent has made this showing, the burden of proof shifts to the party opposing the motion to produce evidentiary proof in admissible form to establish that material issues of fact exist which requires a jury trial (Alvarez v. Prospect Hospital, 68 NY2d 320, 324 [1986]).
New York General Municipal Law (GML) § 205-e provides a police officer with the right to recover for injuries sustained "while in the discharge or performance at any time or place of any duty imposed by the police commissioner, police chief or other superior officer of the police department."