Davis v Duane Reade, Inc.
[…] Ordered that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with costs.

The Supreme Court properly denied that branch of the motion of the defendants Duane Reade, Inc. (hereinafter Duane Reade), and Walgreen Company (hereinafter Walgreen) which was to dismiss the fifth cause of action, which alleges a violation of Labor Law § 203-c, as barred by the election of remedies provision in Labor Law § 740 (7).

Labor Law § 740 (7) provides that "the institution of an action in accordance with this section shall be deemed a waiver of the rights and remedies available under any other contract, collective bargaining agreement, law, rule or regulation or under the common law." However, the waiver only applies to causes of action arising out of or relating to the same underlying claim of retaliation (see Minogue v Good Samaritan Hosp., 100 AD3d 64, 73 [2012]; Garner v China Natural Gas, Inc., 71 AD3d 825 [2010]; Hayes v Staten Is. Univ.