Civil Serv. Employees Assn., Inc. Local 1000, AFSCME, AFL-CIO v County of Onondaga |
[…] county use. Petitioners contend that the Legislature, in passing Resolution No. 253,
determined that the subject property "will no longer be needed by the County upon
termination of operations at Van Duyn..." but that the County will remain responsible for
Van Duyn's operations for an indeterminate period of time into the future since the
County will continue to be responsible for the operations of Van Duyn while OCDC
seeks a private purchaser and operator. Resolution No. 253-2012. However,
respondents' actions do not violate Not-For-Profit Corporation Law §1411, as
petitioners allege. The statute provides "an additional and alternate method of
incorporation or reincorporation of not-for-profit corporations for any purposes set forth
in this paragraph." NFPCL §1411(a). It further states that "[c]orporations
may be incorporated or reincorporated under this section as not-for-profit local
development corporations operated for the exclusively charitable or public purposes
of...promoting and providing for additional and maximum employment...and lessening
the burdens of government and acting in the public interest...and it is hereby found,
determined and declared that in carrying out said purposes and in exercising the powers
conferred by paragraph (b) such corporations will be performing an essential
governmental function." Id. The statute also provides that "notwithstanding the
provisions of any general, special or local law, charter or ordinance to the contrary, such
sale or lease may be made without appraisal, public notice (except as provided for in