J.H. v W.H.
[…] After giving fair consideration to the parties' arguments and the application of the new law, the court does not find the presumptive amount of $26,708.26 to be unjust or inappropriate.

Interim Counsel Fees

The wife requests an award of interim counsel fees in the amount of $7,500. The new legislation also changes the methodology for the ordering of counsel fees pendente lite. DRL § 237 has been amended to provide that: "[t]here shall be a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse. In exercising the court's discretion, the court shall seek to assure that each party shall be adequately represented and that where fees and expenses are to be awarded, they shall be awarded on a timely basis, pendente lite, so as to enable adequate representation from the commencement of the proceeding. Applications for the award of fees and expenses may be made at any time or times prior to final judgment. Both parties to the action or proceeding and their respective attorneys may make such application. Such application shall include the amount of any retainer, the amounts paid and still owing thereunder, the hourly amount charged by the attorney, the amounts paid, or to be paid, any experts, and any additional costs, disbursements or expenses. Any applications for fees and expenses may be maintained by the attorney for either spouse in his own name in the same proceeding. Payment of any retainer fees to the attorney for the petitioning party shall not preclude any awards of fees and expenses to an applicant which would otherwise be allowed under this section.

In the instant case, the husband earns $107,953.00 and the wife earns $11,660.00. The husband is the monied spouse. In accordance with the new statutory scheme there is a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse, the wife. However, based upon the temporary maintenance and child support awards, the husband can no longer be considered the "monied spouse". As can be seen from the previous calculations and discussion, there is a substantial shift in actual financial resources.