U.S. Bank, N.A. v Emmanuel |
[…] Further, the Court, at 113, censured the attorney, after it considered the matters submitted by respondent in mitigation, including:
that respondent undertook the dual representation at the insistence of
the buyer, had no financial interest in the transaction and charged the
sellers and the buyer one half of his usual fee. Additionally, we note
that respondent cooperated with the Grievance Committee and has
expressed remorse for his misconduct.
The dismissal with prejudice of the instant foreclosure
action requires the
cancellation of the notice of pendency. CPLR § 6501 provides that the filing of
a notice of pendency against a property is to give constructive notice to any purchaser of real
property or [*6]encumbrancer against real property of an action
that "would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of real property, except in a
summary proceeding brought to recover the possession of real property." The Court of Appeals,
in 5308 Realty Corp. v O & Y Equity Corp. (64 NY2d 313, 319 [1984]), commented that
"[t]he purpose of the doctrine was to assure that a court retained its ability to effect justice by