U.S. Bank, N.A. v Emmanuel |
[…] summary proceeding brought to recover the possession of real property." The Court of Appeals,
in 5308 Realty Corp. v O & Y Equity Corp. (64 NY2d 313, 319 [1984]), commented that
"[t]he purpose of the doctrine was to assure that a court retained its ability to effect justice by
preserving its power over the property, regardless of whether a purchaser had any notice of the
pending suit," and, at 320, that "the statutory scheme permits a party to effectively retard the
alienability of real property without any prior judicial review."
CPLR § 6514 (a) provides for the mandatory cancellation of a notice of pendency by:
The Court, upon motion of any person aggrieved
and upon such
notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel
a notice of pendency, if service of a summons has not been completed
within the time limited by section 6512; or if the action has been
settled, discontinued or abated; or if the
time to appeal from a final
judgment against the plaintiff has expired; or if enforcement of a
final judgment against the plaintiff has not been stayed pursuant
to section 551. [emphasis added]
The plain meaning of the word "abated," as used in CPLR § 6514 (a) is the ending of
an action. "Abatement" is defined (Black's Law Dictionary 3 [7th ed 1999]) as "the act of
eliminating or nullifying." "An action which has been abated is dead, and any further