Lasalle Bank N.A. v Smith |
[…] Bechakas is correct. My inspection of the New York City Department of Finance's Automated City Register Information System (ACRIS) shows only two open mortgage liens on the subject premises - plaintiff LASALLE's senior lien and the junior lien of MERS, as nominee for FIRST FRANKLIN FINANCIAL CORP. Thus, the only subordinate mortgagee, MERS, as nominee for FIRST FRANKLIN FINANCIAL CORP., is entitled to any surplus money to satisfy its lien. (RPAPL §§ 1351 (3) and 1354 (3); Washington Mut. Home Loans, Inc. v Jones, 27 AD3d 728 [2d Dept 2006]). RPAPL § 1351 deals with judgments of foreclosure and sale and states in (3):
If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that there exists
no more than one other mortgage on the premisis [sic] which is then
due and which is subordinate only to the plaintiff's mortgage but is
entitled to priority over all other liens and encumbrances except those
described in subdivision 2 of section 1354, upon motion of the holder
of such mortgage made without valid objection of any other party, the
final judgment may direct payment of the subordinate mortgage debt
from the proceeds in accordance with subdivision 3 of section 1354. RPAPL § 1354 deals with the distribution of the proceeds of foreclosure sales and states in (3):
The officer conducting the sale after fully complying with the
provisions of subdivisions one and two of this section and if the
judgment of sale has so directed shall pay to the holder of any