People v Bellissimo (Paul)
[…] The Justice Court is to file its report with all convenient speed.

Defendant filed an omnibus motion seeking, among other things, the holding of Mapp/Dunaway and Huntley hearings. The Justice Court denied the omnibus motion in its entirety, premising the denial on a finding that the motion was untimely because it was made more than 45 days after arraignment (see CPL 255.20 [1]). As the People concede, the denial of the motion on this ground was error. Under CPL 255.20 (1), a pretrial motion may alternatively be made "within such additional time as the court may fix upon application of the defendant made prior to entry of judgment." Here, the Justice Court set a motion schedule not opposed by the People, and defense counsel's filing of the omnibus motion was in compliance with the schedule.