Nomura Credit & Capital, Inc. v Washington |
[…] The Court of Appeals, quoted Professor Siegel, in holding that "[t]he ability to file a notice of pendency is a privilege that can be lost if abused" (Siegel, New York Practice § 336, at 512).'" (In Re Sakow, 97 NY2d 436, 441 [2002]).
The instant case, with NOMURA lacking standing to bring this action, and the complaint dismissed, meets the criteria for losing "a privilege that can be lost if abused." CPLR § 6514 (a) provides for the mandatory cancellation of a notice of pendency by:
[t]he court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such
notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel a
notice of pendency, if service of a summons has not been completed
within the time limited by section 6512; or if the action has been
settled, discontinued or abated; or if the time to appeal from a final
judgment against the plaintiff has expired; or if enforcement of a
final judgment against the plaintiff has not been stayed pursuant to
section 5519. [Emphasis added]
The plain meaning of the word "abated," as used in CPLR § 6514 (a) is the
ending of an action. Abatement is defined (Black's Law Dictionary 3 [7th ed 1999]) as "the act of
eliminating or [*5]nullifying." " An action which has been abated