Boakye-Yiadom v Roosevelt Union Free School Dist.
[…] [*1] The Law Offices of Louis D. Stober, Jr., LLC, Garden City, N.Y. (Sheila S. Hatami of counsel), for appellant.

Miranda Sokoloff Sambursky Slone Verveniotis LLP, Mineola, N.Y. (Steven C. Stern, Charles A. Martin, and Steven Verveniotis of counsel), for respondents.

In an action to recover damages for breach of contract, promissory estoppel, and defamation, the plaintiff appeals from an order of the Supreme Court, Nassau County (Palmieri, J.), dated April 18, 2007, which granted the defendants' motion to dismiss the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (1) and (7).

Ordered that the order is affirmed, with costs.

Education Law § 3813 (1) provides in pertinent part: "No action . . . involving the rights or interests of any district . . . shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district, board of education . . . or any officer of a school district [or] board of education . . . unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint . . . that a written verified claim upon which such action . . . is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim, and that the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment. In the case of an action . . . for monies due arising out of contract, accrual of such claim shall be deemed to have occurred as of the date payment for the amount claimed was denied." [*2]