AD4 seal
Supreme Court of the State of New York
APPELLATE DIVISION
Fourth Judicial Department

About the Dillon Award

Each year the Fourth Department, Attorneys for Children Advisory Committee, selects two outstanding attorneys for children from each of the Fifth, Seventh and Eighth Districts to receive the Hon. Michael F. Dillon Award.

The award signifies vigorous advocacy on behalf of children. The award is named for the late Presiding Justice Michael F. Dillon, who spearheaded the development of the highest quality of representation for children in the Fourth Department and who initiated mandatory training for attorneys for children in New York State.

2014 Award Recipients
Presented June 23rd, 2015 by Hon. Henry J. Scudder

Fifth Judicial District

  • William R. Bartholomae Receives Award

    William R. Bartholomae

    Onondaga County

  • John P. Amuso Receives Award

    John P. Amuso

    Oneida County

Seventh Judicial District

  • Lisa J. Maslow Receives Award

    Lisa J. Maslow

    Monroe County

  • Jennifer L. Donlon Receives Award

    Jennifer L. Donlon

    Steuben County

Eighth Judicial District

  • Sean W. Connolly Receives Award

    Sean W. Connolly

    Chautauqua County

  • Leigh E. Anderson Receives Award

    Leigh E. Anderson

    Erie County

Past Award Recipients

2013

  • Maureen H. Petersen
  • Nicholas A. Macri
  • Jon M. Stern
  • Lisa S. Siragusa
  • Jeffrey P. Markello
  • Robert W. Schnizler

2012

  • A.J. Bosman
  • Margaret A. Marris
  • Mary E. Aramini
  • John M. Lockhart
  • Nancy Dietzen
  • Rebecca H. Baritot

2011

  • Susan J. Kraeger
  • Stuart J. LaRose
  • Robert P. Turner
  • Marlene A. Attardo
  • Dominic P. Candino
  • Charles W. West (posthumously)

2010

  • Paul Deep
  • Arlene Bradshaw
  • Deborah Indivino
  • Beth Ratchford
  • Lydia Evans
  • Catherine Nagel

2009

  • Lisa B. Morris
  • Deetza G. Benno
  • Marc Waldauer
  • Diane Martin-Grande
  • Theresa M. Lorenzo
  • James A. Kreuzer

2008

  • Julie A. Cerio
  • Karen J. Docter
  • Steven B. Levitsky
  • Steven Maio
  • Emilio Colaiacovo
  • Cheryl McFadden Zak

2007

  • Lisa M. Fahey
  • Francis I. Walter, III
  • Kevin R. Taylor
  • Katherine M. Gladstone
  • Deborah A. Hagen
  • Sheila Dickinson

2006

  • Martin Collins
  • Stephanie Davis
  • Anthony Leavy
  • David Coddington
  • Ayoka Tucker
  • Dennis Jones

2005

  • Julie Giruzzi-Mosca
  • Diane R. Chappell-Daly
  • Mary Beth Feindt
  • Nathan A. Van Loon
  • Kristin L. Arcuri
  • Debra D. Wilson

2004

  • Linda Gehron
  • Karen Stanislaus Fung
  • Vivian Strache
  • Kimberly Weisbeck
  • J. Richardson Lippert
  • Thomas Deuschle

2003

  • Jean v. Erickson
  • Barbara Mosher
  • John K. McCarthy
  • Fauna M. Pappalardo
  • Nancy J. Bizub
  • Beverly D. Ungerer

2002

  • Gerard J. Neri
  • Gerald Fiesinger
  • Sally A. Madigan
  • Robert L. Gosper
  • Pamela H. Thibodeau
  • Bert Dohl

2001

  • Patrick J. Kelly
  • John G. Koslosky
  • Anthony Dentino
  • Anne S. Galbraith
  • Katherine Bestine
  • Elizabeth O'Connor

2000

  • Norman Deep
  • Joseph Rodak
  • Nancy Lord
  • Wendy Lee Gould
  • Catherine Marra
  • Hollis Hite

1999

  • Paul A. Norton
  • Maureen K. Walsh
  • Joseph G. Nesser
  • Griffith J. Winthrop
  • Ronald M. Cinelli
  • Colleen S. Head

1998

  • Susan Sovie
  • Peter DiGiorgio
  • Diane Katz
  • Eric Shults
  • Catherine Monachino
  • Kevin Carter

1997

  • Mary E. Curulla
  • Teresa Kowalczyk
  • George C. Murad
  • Alice Hooker
  • Thomas Lochner
  • Gilbert R. Perez

1994

  • M. Christine Hickey
  • Michael Kalil
  • Connie Lozinsky
  • Carol White Gibson
  • James Brown
  • Charles Plovanich

1992

  • Marsha Hunt
  • William Koslosky
  • Gail Breen
  • Sylvia Fordice
  • James Hinman
  • Robert St. George

1991

  • Bernadette Luttinger
  • James Heidt
  • Frank Maggio
  • Anthony Geraci
  • Tracey Kassman
  • Richard Lehner