New York Courts dot gov
New York StateUnified Court System

Courtroom Directory - Parts


Table of Contents

1 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 31 | 32 | 35 | 37 - JHO | 41 | 42 | 44 | 45 | 48 | 51 | 52 | 56 | 59 | 61 | 62 | 65 | 66 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 81 | 82 | 84 | 85 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | IDV | N-SCT |


Part 1

Assigned Justice: Hon. Larry Stephen
Location: 100 Centre Street, Room 1100, 11th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4001
Fax: 212-295-4888
Court Attorney: Kay Marmorek, Esq.
Associate Court Clerk: Mr. James Smoot
back to top


Part 21

Assigned Justice: Hon. Michael Sonberg
Location: 111 Centre Street, Room 928, 9th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4021
Fax: 212-295-4889
Court Attorney: Oma Deonarine, Esq.
Senior Court Clerk: Ms. Miriam Sanchez
Calendar Day: Tuesday


back to top

Part 22

Assigned Justice: Hon. Robert Stolz
Location: 111 Centre Street, Room 948, 9th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4022
Fax: 212-295-4890
Court Attorney: Sarah Berger, Esq.
Senior Court Clerk: Ms. Thelma Greenidge
Calendar Day: Wednesday


back to top

Part 23

Assigned Justice: Hon. Melissa Jackson
Location: 100 Centre Street, Room 1111, 11th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4023
Fax: 212-295-4891
Court Attorney: Jeffrey Gershuny, Esq.
Senior Court Clerk: Ms. Patricia Lawrie
Calendar Day: Monday


back to top

Part 31

Assigned Justice: Hon. Jill Konviser
Location: 100 Centre Street, Room 1333, 13th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4031
Fax: 212-401-9074
Court Attorney: Jennifer Lowry, Esq.
Senior Court Clerk: Mr. Wing F. Li
Calendar Day: Tuesday


back to top

Part 32

Assigned Justice: Hon. Gregory Carro
Location: 100 Centre Street, Room 1300, 13th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4032
Fax: 212-401-9261
Court Attorney: Marjorie Liss, Esq.
Associate Court Clerk: Mr. Robert Montemagno
Calendar Day: Wednesday


back to top

Part 35

Assigned Justice: Hon. Lawrence Marks
Location: 100 Centre Street, Room 1600, 16th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4037
Fax: 212-401-9065
Court Attorney: Paul McDonnell, Esq.


back to top

Part 37

Judicial Hearing Officer: Herbert J. Adlerberg
Location: 100 Centre Street, Room 1600, 16th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4037
Fax: 212-401-9065
Senior Court Clerk: Ms. Jeanette Traylor


back to top

Part 41

Assigned Justice: Hon. Ronald A. Zweibel
Location: 100 Centre Street, Room 1116, 11th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4041
Fax: 212-401-9262
Court Attorney: Lisa Rubin, Esq.
Senior Court Clerk: Ms. Andrea Clarke
Calendar Day: Thursday


back to top

Part 42

Assigned Justice: Hon. Maxwell Wiley
Location: 111 Centre Street, Room 733, 7th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4042
Fax: 212-401-9263
Court Attorney: Ellen Schutz, Esq.
Senior Court Clerk: Mr. Charles Gruspier
Calendar Day: Wednesday


back to top

Part 44

Assigned Justice: Hon. Marcy L. Kahn
Location: 100 Centre Street, Room 1523, 15th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4044
Fax: 212-401-9072
Court Attorney: Christopher Benbow, Esq.
Senior Court Clerk: Mr. John Montero


back to top

Part 45

Assigned Justice: Hon. Bruce Allen
Location: 111 Centre Street, Room 677, 6th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4045
Fax: 212-401-9073
Court Attorney: John-Paul Mayer, Esq.
Senior Court Clerk: Ms. Jacqueline Edwards


back to top

Part 48

Assigned Justice: Hon. Daniel McCullough
Location: 111 Centre Street, Room 631, 6th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4048
Fax: 212-419-8430
Court Attorney: Rhonda Tomlinson, Esq.
Senior Court Clerk: Mr. Greg Dinegar


back to top

Part 51

Assigned Justice: Hon. Michael J. Obus
Location: 100 Centre Street, Room 1324, 13th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4051
Fax: 212-401-9264
Court Attorney: Daniel Rosen, Esq.
Senior Court Clerk: Ms. Isabel Andresen


back to top

Part 52

Assigned Justice: Hon. Thomas Farber
Location: 111 Centre Street, Room 763, 7th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4052
Fax: 212-401-9265
Court Attorney: Susan J. Miller, Esq.
Senior Court Clerk: Ms. Antoinette Moore


back to top

Part 56

Assigned Justice: Hon. Arlene D. Goldberg
Location: 111 Centre Street, Room 1023, 10th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4056
Fax: 212-401-9088
Court Attorney: Sharon Glazer, Esq.
Senior Court Clerk: Mr. Dan McVey


back to top

Part 59

Assigned Justice: Hon. Juan Merchan
Location: 100 Centre Street, Room 1602, 16th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4059
Fax: 212-295-4932
Court Attorney: Jason Whitehead, Esq.
Senior Court Clerk: Mr. Brian Kempf
MHC - Fridays


back to top

Part 61

Assigned Justice: Hon. Bonnie G. Wittner
Location: 100 Centre Street, Room 1130, 11th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4061
Fax: 212-401-9266
Court Attorneys: Carol Gerstman, Esq.
Senior Court Clerk: Mr. Peter Kiefer
Calendar Day: Thursday

PART RULES:

Trial calendars will be called every day in Part 61 between 9:30 a.m. and 10 a.m. Friday calendars will be called from 9:30 a.m. - 1 p.m. and 2:15 p.m. - 4 p.m. All attorneys must be present at these times unless they have submitted an affidavit of actual engagement, or called the court in the event of an emergency.

All attorneys are expected to comply with this time schedule, which will be strictly enforced. If a case is marked ready for trial, and counsel does not expect to be ready, counsel is to notify the opposing counsel at least 24 hours in advance, to avoid witnesses being brought to Court needlessly. Failure to comply with these instructions may result in sanctions being imposed.


back to top

Part 62

Assigned Justice: Hon. Renee A. White
Location: 100 Centre Street, Room 1307, 13th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4062
Fax: 212-401-9267
Court Attorney: Daniela Maiorana, Esq.
Sr. Court Clerk: Ms. Latasha Warren McEachin
Calendar Day: Tuesday


back to top

Part 65

Assigned Justice: Hon. Daniel P. FitzGerald
Location: 111 Centre Street, Room 572, 5th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4065
Fax: 212-401-9166
Court Attorney:
Senior Court Clerk: Mr. Primotivo Torres


back to top

Part 66

Assigned Justice: Hon. Ruth Pickholz
Location: 111 Centre Street, Room 1047, 10th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4066
Fax: 212-401-9097
Court Attorney: Myles Baer, Esq.
Sr. Court Clerk: Ms. Jeannine Ferguson-Bridgwater


back to top

Part 71

Assigned Justice: Hon. Laura Ward
Location: 100 Centre Street, Room 1104, 11th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4071
Fax: 212-401-9268
Court Attorney: Daniel Merker, Esq
Senior Court Clerk: Mr. Michael Haynes
Calendar Day: Monday


back to top

Part 72

Assigned Justice: Hon. Rena K. Uviller
Location: 100 Centre Street, Room 1123, 11th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4072
Fax: 212-401-9269
Court Attorney: Michael Marks, Esq.
Associate Court Clerk: Ms. Jennifer Bitkower
Calendar Day: Wednesday

PART RULES:

The calendar/conference day is each Wednesday, and commences at 9:30 a.m. Cases in a trial-ready or hearing-ready posture will be called first, at 9:30 a.m. Trial-ready or hearing-ready cases scheduled for any day other than Wednesday, will be called at 9:45 a.m.

If the People fail to communicate readiness at 9:30 a.m. on Wednesdays (or at 9:45 a.m. on other days), any consequent adjournment will be attributed to them for purposes of speedy trial calculation.

Defense attorneys who are actually engaged and cannot appear on any matter must file a notice of actual engagement (see fax number above) with Judge Uviller no latter than 9 a.m. on the day of the scheduled appearance.

The affidavit must include the name of the case on which the attorney is actually engaged, the judge before whom the attorney is engaged, and the current stage of the proceeding.

Defense counsel and assistant district attorney may not agree to adjourn any matter without the prior approval of the court. In the absence of such prior approval, if the People are not ready, any consequent delay will be attributed to the People for purposes of speedy trial calculation.

Except for unusual circumstances, defense motions should be filed and served on or before the first date the case appears before Judge Uviller. The motions must be filed directly with Ms. Jennifer Bitkower, the Clerk for Part 72.


back to top

Part 73

Assigned Justice: Hon. Eduardo Padro
Location: 111 Centre Street, Room 724, 7th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4073
Fax: 212-401-9116
Court Attorney: Michelle Smith, Esq.
Senior Court Clerk: Mr. Dwayne Robb
Calendar Day: Friday
MDC: Wednesday


back to top

Part 81

Assigned Justice: Hon. Richard D. Carruthers
Location: 100 Centre Street, Room 1317, 13th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4081
Fax: 212-401-9270
Court Attorney: Michelle Parisien, Esq.
Associate Court Clerk: Ms. Lissette Garcia
Calendar Day: Wednesday


back to top

Part 82

Assigned Justice: Hon. Charles H. Solomon
Location: 100 Centre Street, Room 1313, 13th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4082
Fax: 212-401-9255
Court Attorney: Helen Dames, Esq.
Associate Court Clerk: Mr. Roger Connolly
Calendar Day: Tuesday


back to top

Part 84

Assigned Justice: Hon. Cassandra Mullen
Location: 111 Centre Street, Room 583, 5th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4084
Fax: 212-419-8423
Court Attorney: Sara Litman, Esq.
Senior Court Clerk: Ms. Victoria Aumoithe


back to top

Part 85

Assigned Justice: Hon. Roger Hayes
Location: 111 Centre Street, Room 621, 6th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4085
Fax: 212-401-9113
Court Attorney: Elizabeth Gazay, Esq.
Senior Court Clerk: Mr. Kenneth Conti


back to top

Part 92

Assigned Justice: Hon. Patricia Nunez
Location: 111 Centre Street, Room 1234, 12th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4092
Fax: 212-295-4914
Court Attorney: Pamela Faison, Esq.
Senior Court Clerk: Ms. Clarice Sanders
MDC: Thursday


back to top

Part 93

Assigned Justice: Hon. Edward J. McLaughlin
Location: 100 Centre Street, Room 1530, 15th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4093
Fax: 212-401-9152
Court Attorney: Frank Loss, Esq.
Senior Court Clerk: Mr. Nick Grajales


back to top

Part 94

Assigned Justice: Hon. Kirke Bartley
Location: 100 Centre Street, Room 1536, 15th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4094
Fax: 212-401-9148
Court Attorney: Jennifer Arons, Esq.
Senior Court Clerk: Ms. Irvina Joyner


back to top

Part 95

Assigned Justice: Hon. Daniel Conviser
Location: 111 Centre Street, Room 684, 6th Floor
Phone: 646-386-4095
Fax: 212-401-9137
Court Attorney: Joseph DiFlumeri, Esq.
Senior Court Clerk: Ms. Francisca Traverso


back to top

IDV

Assigned Justice: Hon. Tandra Dawson
Location: 100 Centre Street, Room 1604, 16th Floor
Phone: 646-386-3579
Fax: 212-884-8938
Court Attorney: Linda Capitti, Esq.
Associate Court Clerk: Ms. Gail Fleming
Senior Court Clerk: Ms. Imogene Jones
Senior Court Clerk: Ms. Cassaundra Spencer


back to top

N-SCT

Assigned Justice: Hon. Richard Weinberg
Location: 100 Centre Street, Room 218, 2nd Floor
Phone: 646-386-4014
Fax: 212-401-9272
Court Attorney: Richard Kenneally, Esq.
Senior Court Clerk: Mr. Kenneth Bolt
MDC: Tuesday


back to top