Return to New Filings Page
[…] Div. reversed, granted the motion to suppress and dismissed the petition.

MASON (STEVEN), PEOPLE v (66 AD3d 487):
1st Dept. App. Div. order of 10/13/09; affirmance; leave to appeal granted by Graffeo, J., 1/21/10; CRIMES - EAVESDROPPING WARRANTS - MOTION TO SUPPRESS ELECTRONICALLY GATHERED EVIDENCE - WHETHER THE PEOPLE SATISFIED THE "EXHAUSTION" REQUIREMENT IN CPL 700.15(4) AND SHOWED "THAT NORMAL INVESTIGATIVE PROCEDURES HAVE BEEN TRIED AND HAVE FAILED, OR REASONABLY APPEAR TO BE UNLIKELY TO SUCCEED IF TRIED, OR TO BE TOO DANGEROUS TO EMPLOY"; Supreme Court, New York County convicted defendant of enterprise corruption, two counts of grand larceny in the second degree and attempted grand larceny in the second degree, and sentenced him, as a second felony offender, to an aggregate term of 7 1/2 to 15 years; App. Div. affirmed.