Return to New Filings Page
[…] Div. denied respondent's motion to vacate an order of disbarment entered on 9/3/09 upon his default.

RABB (REGINALD), PEOPLE v ((66 AD3d 487):
1st Dept. App. Div. order of 10/13/09; affirmance; leave to appeal granted by Graffeo, J., 1/21/10; CRIMES - EAVESROPPING WARRANTS - MOTION TO SUPPRESS ELECTRONICALLY GATHERED EVIDENCE - WHETHER THE PEOPLE SATISFIED THE "EXHAUSTION" REQUIREMENT IN CPL 700.15(4) AND SHOWED "THAT NORMAL INVESTIGATIVE PROCEDURES HAVE BEEN TRIED AND HAVE FAILED, OR REASONABLY APPEAR TO BE UNLIKELY TO SUCCEED IF TRIED, OR TO BE TOO DANGEROUS TO EMPLOY"; Supreme Court, New York County convicted defendant of enterprise corruption, two counts of grand larceny in the second degree, attempted grand larceny in the second degree, and criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree, and sentenced him, as a second felony offender, to an aggregate