Josephson v State Farms Ins. Co. |
[…] Plaintiff did not rebut defendant's motion papers by demonstrating that it had taken proceedings for the entry of a judgment within one year of defendant's calendar default on June 30, 2008 (see CPLR 3215 [a]). As CPLR 3215 (c) provides that "[i]f the plaintiff fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after the default, the court shall not enter judgment but shall dismiss the complaint as abandoned, without costs, upon its own initiative or on motion, unless sufficient cause is shown why the complaint should not be dismissed," the Civil Court did not abuse its discretion in [*2]granting defendant's motion to vacate the default judgment and dismiss the complaint (see Duperval v Hoyle,272 AD2d 369 [2000]; see also Woodson v Mendon Leasing Corp., 100 NY2d 62, 68 [2003]; cf. Manhattan Telecom.