U.S. Bank N.A. v Joseph
[…] Moreover, since the plaintiff did not commence this action until January 14, 2015, more than six years later, the appellants sustained their initial burden of demonstrating, prima facie, that this action was untimely (see U.S. Bank N.A. v Martin, 144 AD3d 891, 891-892 [2016]).

In opposition, the plaintiff failed to raise a question of fact as to whether the limitations period was tolled for sufficient periods to bring the action within the six-year limitations period. Under CPLR 204 (a), "[w]here the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced" (see Mercury Capital Corp. v Shepherds Beach, 281 AD2d 604, 604 [2001]; Torsoe Bros. Constr. Corp. v McKenzie, 271 AD2d 682, 682 [2000]).