Permanent Judicial Commission on Justice for Children


Chair, Members & Staff

Former Chief Judge Judith S. Kaye, Chair


Commission Members

Deborah Benson, Executive Director, New York State Council on Children and Families

Steven Blatt, M.D., Associate Professor of Pediatrics, SUNY Upstate Medical University

Katherine Briar-Lawson, Ph.D., Dean, School of Social Welfare, University at Albany

Angela Burton, Esq., Director of Quality Enhancement, Parent Representation, New York State Office of Indigent Legal Services

Hon. Gladys Carrión, Commissioner, New York City Administration for Children’s Services

Michael I. Cohen, M.D., Chairman Emeritus, Department of Pediatrics Albert Einstein College of Medicine and Montefiore Medical Center

Hon. Michael Corriero, Director, New York Center for Juvenile Justice; Retired Justice, Supreme Court Criminal Term, New York County

Hon. Carol Dankert-Maurer, Commissioner, Erie County Department of Social Services

Hon. Kathie E. Davidson, Supervising Judge, Family Courts, Ninth Judicial District

Hon. Monica Drinane, Retired Supervising Judge, New York City Family Court, Bronx County

Sheila Evans-Tranumn, Trustee, Casey Family Programs Board of Trustees

Hon. Simcha Felder, Chair, Senate Standing Committee on Children and Families

Karen Freedman, Esq., Executive Director, Lawyers for Children

Hon. Michael Gage, Retired Administrative Judge, New York City Family Court

Judy Gerber, Esq., Educational Consultant

Hon. Michael Green, Executive Deputy Commissioner, New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services

Hon. Douglas Hoffman, Supervising Judge, New York City Family Court, New York County

Hon. Martha Walsh Hood, Judge, Onondaga Family Court

Mary F. Kelly, Esq., Kelly and Knaplund

Hon. Howard Levine, Former Associate Judge, New York State Court of Appeals; Senior Counsel, Whiteman, Osterman & Hanna, LLP

Hon. Donna Lupardo, Chair, Assembly Children and Families Committee

Robert Maccarone, Deputy Commissioner and Director, Office of Probation and Correctional Alternatives, New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services

Hon. Sondra Miller, Retired Associate Justice Appellate Division, Second Department

Elba Montalvo, Executive Director, Committee for Hispanic Children & Families

Hon. Jane Pearl, Judge, New York City Family Court, New York County

Hon. Karen Peters, Presiding Judge, Appellate Division, Third Department

Jim Purcell, Chief Executive Officer, Council of Family and Child Caring Agencies

Hon. Edwina Richardson-Mendelson, Administrative Judge, New York City Family Courts

Hon. Ronald E. Richter, Judge, Queens County Family Court

Hon. Rosalyn Richter, NYS Supreme Court Appellate Division, First Department

Hon. Jeanette Ruiz, Deputy Chief Administrative Judge and Supervising Judge Kings County Family Court

Hon. Helene Sacco, Supervising Judge, Richmond County Family Court

Andrew Schepard, Esq., Director of Center for Children, Families and the Law, Hofstra University

Hon. Carol Sherman, Supervising Judge, New York City Family Court, Bronx County

Charles S. Sims, Esq., Partner, Proskauer Rose LLP

Jane Spinak, J.D., Professor, Columbia Law School 

Tamara Steckler, Esq., Attorney-in-Charge, Juvenile Rights Practice, Legal Aid Society

Hon. Carol Stokinger, Supervising Judge, New York City Family Court, Queens County

Bonnie Strauss, Broadcast Journalist and Documentary Filmmaker

Hon. Roberto Velez, Acting Commissioner, New York State Office of Children and Family Services

Hon. Margaret Walsh, Judge, Albany County Family Court

Lucia B. Whisenand, Esq., Lucia Beadel Whisenand, P.C.

Hon. Hope Zimmerman, Supervising Judge, Nassau County Matrimonial Parts; and Justice, Supreme Court, 10th Judicial District

Commission Staff

Executive Director

Kathleen R. DeCataldo, Esq.

Deputy Director

Toni A. Lang, Ph.D.